Fairlane Owners/Enthusiasts Forum Index
  The time now is Wed Aug 23, 2017 1:19 am   

Bookmark this site!

Fairlane Owners/Enthusiasts Forum Index -> Member Projects

gauges

  Author    Thread Post new topic Reply to topic
roger
Senior Member


Joined: 09 Mar 2006
Posts: 1008
Location: ontario, canada
gauges

Has anyone put aftermarket gauges into a stock 3 pod 62-63 dash
If so, what kind, size
I;m thinking Autometer 3.5" would be cool
Tach, speedo, but 3rd pod is tricky
either one of those 4 in one gauge set ups -volts, fuel, temp, oil or would it look to small?
looking for idea;s
_________________
roger powell

Post Fri Aug 03, 2007 4:47 pm 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail  Reply with quote  
1320lane
Senior Member


Joined: 17 Mar 2006
Posts: 270
Location: Central Oklahoma

I'll be doing this on my drag car, but I'll be mounting the guages to a panel behind the instrument panel.
_________________
Larry Hampton
______________________________________________

'63 Fairlane 2-dr post. Race car since at least '67. In the process of turning it into a proto-clone Nostalgia Super Stock car with FE power and three pedals.

Post Tue Aug 14, 2007 6:23 pm 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail  Reply with quote  
roger
Senior Member


Joined: 09 Mar 2006
Posts: 1008
Location: ontario, canada
gauges

Yea, i;ve got a shot from a guy down south of a gorgeous gauge set up & i;m going to copy it, built on an aluminum panel Tach, speedo, left pod holds temp, fuel, oil, volts
Just the nicest set up i;ve seen.
Also, he turned me on to an RRS set up, but about half the cost!
Will keep all apprised as i;m trying to swing a deal with the shop right now.
they;ve built one set of coil overs, for the 63
Actually road testing as we speak, so once bugs are out, rack & pinion is in
I will share
_________________
roger powell

Post Tue Sep 18, 2007 9:00 pm 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail  Reply with quote  
purf_man
Senior Member


Joined: 12 Mar 2006
Posts: 151
Location: Dayton TN

I picked up a set of Autometer Phantoms. I am thining of getting a second "pod" off ebay (they seem to go cheapish) and trimming one or two ot the pods off it and then mounting it all up on a hunk of AL plate with my gauges in it.

other idea is just mount only one gauge in the third pod and put my dummy lights in there (turns, brights, etc) adn toss everything else under the dash in a panel or in a panel on the defroster cover

Post Fri Nov 07, 2008 8:10 pm 
 View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger  Reply with quote  
roger
Senior Member


Joined: 09 Mar 2006
Posts: 1008
Location: ontario, canada
couriers -grrrr

Updates - the Classic instruments 3 pod cluster, as used by a buddy down south is way i went
Of course, they came already broken
Looks like courier had a hard time making sure they were busted as the box has 3-4 big gouges out of it, just to make sure they busted all 3 pods!
speedo, tach sit in 2 pods like they were factory
3rd pod is Fuel, temp, oil, volts.
AND, whats with Broker fees!! over & above shipping i got hit with a $24.95 broker fee, for what i have no idea!
Once i get them back from Classic, will share
_________________
roger powell

Post Thu Nov 13, 2008 3:16 pm 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail  Reply with quote  
  Display posts from previous:      
Post new topic Reply to topic

Jump to:  


Last Thread | Next Thread  >

Forum Rules:
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

 

Powered by phpBB © 2001 phpBB Group
phpXP2 Template by Vereor.

This theme is to be used only for the promotion of Windows(TM) XP and its associated products. - Read the full disclaimer
I, the developer, take no responsibility for use of this theme against the wishes of Microsoft(R).

Create your own free forum now!
Terms of Service Purchase Ad Removal Forum Archive Report Abuse